Isla Bank Including Boundary Walls And Gatepiers, 60 Arduthie Road

A Category C Listed Building in Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire

Town: Stonehaven

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

1895. Single storey and attic, 3-bay, finely-detailed villa with ball-finialled framed doorhead, ball-finialled, corniced blocking courses to canted window, dentilled cornices to canted dormer windows and decorative braced bargeboarding to pedimented dormer window; fine interior. Stugged, coursed and squared rubble with stugged ashlar dressings 2 courses deep; coursed snecked rubble to sides and rear. Base and eaves courses. Roll-moulded doorway, stone mullions, raked cills and chamfered arrises.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Centre bay with steps up to deep-set panelled timber door with fanlight worded 'ISLA BANK', canted windows in flanking bays giving way to canted dormers above and small pedimented wallhead dormer to centre.

4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar gablehead stacks with full-complement of polygonal cans; ashlar-coped skews with moulded skewputts. Square-section, cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers and fixings.

INTERIOR: good decorative scheme in place. Plain and decorative plasterwork cornices and ceiling roses; sideboard arches; architraved panelled timber doors and reveals; marble (see Notes) and timber fire surrounds. Encaustic-tiled vestibule floor leading to screen door with multi-pane coloured leaded glazing leading to stairhall with keystoned and pilastered segmental arch and timber dog-leg staircase with ball-finialled carved newel posts and turned balusters; landing with consoled round-arched opening.

BOUNDARY WALLS AMD GATEPIERS: coped rubble boundary walls with pyramidally-coped square-section ashlar gatepiers.

Statement of Interest

A surprisingly well-detailed example of a late-Victorian villa sited on one of the main approach roads to Stonehaven's town centre, Isla Bank's first owner (Mr Riddell) was Rector of the nearby Mackie Academy (now Arduthie Primary School). The marble fireplace is identical to one in the Garden Cottage at Balmoral Castle.