3 Bridgefield Terrace Including Boundary Walls

A Category C Listed Building in Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire

Town: Stonehaven

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

Early 20th century. Short terrace of 2-storey, 2-bay, rectangular-plan, gabled cottages with swept-roof canted windows, terracotta ridge details and finials, and Shavian stacks. Red brick with contrasting keystoned door lintels and cills. Jettied 1st floor. Brick corbels. Timber transoms and mullions.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: No 1 with 9-panelled timber door and plate glass fanlight to right at ground with small square window above, bay to left with canted window below single window breaking eaves into finialled dormer gablet. No 2 mirrors the above and No 3 as No 2 but with modern timber door.

W ELEVATION: altered gabled elevation with replacement single window at 1st floor.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: variety of elements included dormer gablets.

E (NO 1) ELEVATION: gabled elevation with single window at 1st floor over lean-to extension.

4-pane top lights over plate glass glazing to canted windows and 8-pane over 2-pane glazing pattern to 1st floor gabletted windows and those to E and W, all in timber casement or sash and case windows; late 20th century glazing to No 1. Grey slates. Monumental coped brick ridge stacks with cans; ashlar-coped skews with block skewputts over brick corbels; terracotta ridge tiles and finials; plain bargeboarding and overhanging eaves.

INTERIORS: all retain moulded cornices and timber-balustered staircases; Nos 2 and 3 with encaustic-tiled front halls and No 3 with etched glass screen door.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low saddleback-coped boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

This small group of unusual red brick cottages, apparently heavily influenced by south of England design, contrast dramatically with Stonehaven's sandstone terraces. The listing of Nos 1, 2 and 3 Bridgefield Terrace is supported by grouping with 1 and 3 Bridgefield, all of which are thought to have been built as housing for mill workers. The land was feued in 1902 and subsequently purchased by the Police Board. The bricks are thought to be from 'Pugeston' brickworks near Montrose. All of these houses are now (2006) privately owned.