Gates And Dovecot, Including Walls, Creag-Ard House (Formerly Known As Craigard), Loch Ard

A Category C Listed Building in Aberfoyle, Stirling

Entry Name: Gates And Dovecot, Including Walls, Creag-Ard House (Formerly Known As Craigard), Loch Ard

Listing Name: Loch Ard, Creag-Ard House (Formerly Known As Craigard), Including Walls, Gates and Dovecot

Location: Aberfoyle

County: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Trossachs and Teith

Parish: Aberfoyle

Traditional County: Perthshire

Aberfoyle

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Creag-Ard House, built circa 1888, is a T-plan villa, with the principal accommodation in the cross wing, facing W, and the service wing extending to the rear (E). It is 2-storey, with the 1st floor windows in gables breaking the eaves. The house occupied a prominent site in rising landscaped gardens overlooking Loch Ard. It is given added value by the retention of its landscaped setting, and the strong architectural contribution it makes to the character of the Loch Ard area.

The character of Creag-Ard House is largely defined by the profuse use of decoratively bargeboarded gables. The principal (W) elevation is of 3 bays, the left of which is an advanced gable with a canted bay, also decorated with bargeboarding. In the re-entrant angle is a square porch, gabled on two sides with a large round-headed window looking W; above the porch is a small gabled dormer. The right gabled bay has a rectangular bay to ground floor and a triple window above.

The side (N and S) elevations are less complex; both have the 2-bay gable end of the principal wing to the W end, and the 3-bay rear wing with steeply pitched gables breaking the eaves. To the rear, a single storey block which originally had a double-pitched roof (the raggles are still visible) which was replaced in the 20th century by a flat roof.

Interior:

Much original plasterwork and joinery remains. The N principal room has a classical marble chimneypiece. The S principal room has an unusual ornately carved chimneypiece of timber and polished orange stone. In the rear wing and the 1st floor, some rooms have been subdivided or had the original layout slightly altered. The original stair balusters have been removed.

Materials:

Whin rubble with stugged cream sandstone margins and quoins; stop-chamfered margins. 2-leaf timber-panelled storm doors to porch. Plate glass timber sash and case windows; several mullioned double windows to ground floor. Pitched roofs; graded slates; overhanging bracketed eaves with scalloped bargeboards; cast iron thistle finials to some gables. Coped gable-end stacks with circular cans. Some ornamental cast iron rainwater hoppers.

Walls and gates:

Random rubble wall with saddle back copes, running S to N across garden in front of house.

To S of house, wrought iron entrance gates with cast iron gatepiers.

Dovecot:

Very close to NW corner of house, a white painted timber pole-mounted dovecot, square-plan with ornamental gables and 6 flight holes in a pyramid formation to each side.