Campbell Burial Enclosure, Glen Falloch Farm, Inverarnan

A Category C Listed Building in Trossachs and Teith, Stirling

Parish: Killin

Traditional County: Perthshire

Ardlui

Loch Lomond and Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Situated to the West of Glen Falloch Farm (see separate listing) is the Campbell burial enclosure which lies open to the elements. Dating from the 18th century, it is rectangular and consists of rubble walls with pitched coping upon which are iron railings. The South wall is currently shored up with a concrete slab and the structure as a whole is in poor repair. To the North is a large classical pedimented ashlar monument with a badly weathered inscribed panel. The burial ground is not only an important part of the Campbell Clan history, but it is also a notable architectural feature in the landscape.

Part of a B-group with Glen Falloch Farm Farmhouse.