Coire Buidhe And St Ola, Strathyre

A Category C Listed Building in Balquhidder, Stirling

Parish: Balquhidder

Traditional County: Perthshire

Strathyre

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Earlier-mid 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 5-bay, pair of houses with gabled porches and dormer windows, and very neatly coursed masonry. Coire Buidhe is a 3-bay house to the S, St Ola is a 2-bay house to the N: the division between the two is marked by a ridge stack. At the outer left is a pend door. The fenestration is fairly regular to the front. The windows have raised sandstone ashlar margins and the building has grey long and short quoins. The rear elevation is irregularly fenestrated and has several ground-floor additions. Coire Budhe stands very prominently on the main road through Strathyre, and makes a very positive contribution to the streetscape: the crisp masonry detailing is particularly striking.

Materials: squared, coursed local rubble with ashlar margins; random rubble to sides and rear; rear whitewashed. 2-leaf timber-boarded front door to Coire Buidhe; glazed 20th century doors to St Ola and pend. 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; plate glass in casements to dormers. Coped sandstone ashlar stacks with yellow clay cans. Graded grey slate. Some 19th and 20th century roof lights.

Statement of Interest

Coire Buidhe is marked on the 1st edition OS map as a saw mill. The mill was powered by a lade that came off the Tighanes Burn. There is no noticeable evidence of the mill remaining. Although originally built as two houses, this building was knocked into one in the 20th century. It is presently being divided into two houses again (2004).