Greenbank Including Boundary Walls, Lochgoilhead

A Category C Listed Building in Cowal, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Cowal

Parish: Lochgoilhead And Kilmorich

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Lochgoilhead

Description

Greenbank is a rectangular-plan, 3-bay, single storey villa with attic breaking overhanging eaves; it was built in 1848-49 as two flats.

Greenbank is a little altered example of the local villa architecture, which contributes to the streetscape and because of its original function as a flatted villa is unusual for the area.

DESCRIPTION

Greenbank is situated near the centre of Lochgoilhead, and occupies a sloping site overlooking the loch. The front (W) elevation, of three bays, has a central timber-panelled door, leading into a small vestibule, with a two-pane rectangular fanlight above. To the 1st floor are 3 dormer-headed windows breaking the eaves, all with overhanging sparred eaves; the central window is detailed slightly differently and is a likely to be a later 19th century addition.

The rear (E) elevation has a 20th century flat-roofed single storey kitchen extension to the left. To the right are the altered and curtailed steps which provided external access to the first floor flat; the central double window was formed from the original door opening when the villa was converted into a single dwelling (it is unknown when this occurred, but the form of the window suggests early 20th century). Internally, the cornicing of the stair-well also indicates that entry was originally gained from the half-landing.

INTERIOR

The interior of Greenbank retains the majority of the original woodwork including doors and architraves, plasterwork including some ornate work to the ground floor and a consoled beam to the ground floor hall; the internal front door has 2 arched lights.

MATERIALS

Harled (blue-green in colour) with narrow white painted stone quoins and margins. Mostly timber sash and case windows, 12 horizontal panes to ground floor and

8 horizontal panes to the 1st floor. Pitched graded slate roof with overhanging bracketed eaves; 2 rooflights to rear pitch. 2 painted ashlar corniced gable-head stacks with mostly octangular cans. Mostly plastic rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALLS

Random rubble wall forming boundary between garden and road.