4A Ancaster Square

A Category C Listed Building in Callander, Stirling

Electoral Ward: Trossachs and Teith

Traditional County: Perthshire

Callander

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

2 adjoined single storey 3-bay rectangular-plan cottages probably originally dating from the later/late 18th century. Set to the rear and running parallel to the E range of the N side of Ancaster Square. 4A and 8A are the last 2 buildings of a row of properties running up from the rear of 59/61 Main Street (currently unlisted). Callander would once have been characterised by dwellings of this type built to the rear of the Main Street and running up the rear feu plots, most however have been altered and raised up to 2-storeys. The cottages are therefore good surviving examples of simple traditional local dwellings and are listed at Category C(S) in recognition of this.

Both cottages are arranged symmetrically to their principal W elevation, with a central door and flanking windows set close to the eaves, there is a large modern porch to 4A.

The rear (E) elevation faces directly onto a car park. 8A has a large inserted window to the centre, whilst 4A retains its original configuration of windows to the outer bays. The exposed outer blank gable to 8A is steeply pitched.

Materials

Random rubble 'pudding stone' with smeared pointing. Timber 2-leaf door to 8A. Timber and glazed modern porch to 4A. Pitched grey slate roof with various rooflights; original bi-partite cast iron to 8A . Gable apex stack to 8A replaced with modern gas flue, slim brick ridge stack to centre with decorative can, coped random rubble stack to 4A raised with brick, tapered clay can. Cast iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

For historical information about Ancaster Square please consult the list description of 1 Ancaster Square / 57 Main Street.