Bridge

A Category C Listed Building in Strathearn, Perth and Kinross

Parish: Comrie

Traditional County: Perthshire

Ardvorlich

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Ardvorlich Farm is a good collection of 19th century formal farm buildings and an integral part of the Ardvorlich Estate. The principal stable/barn is of particular interest for both its architectural style and its layout, with access to the upper floor from the rear and stables on the ground floor. The farm consists of 2 principal buildings, the main stable/barn and a further L-shaped block to the N.

The principal building at Ardvorlich Farm probably dates to the mid 19th century. This consists of a large 2-storey piend-roofed block set into a slope and comprising stables, a hay loft, cart sheds and other accommodation. Access to the front (N) is at the lower level, with a cobbled yard. This elevation has two central segmental cart-arches, two single doors and otherwise irregular fenestration. To the rear of this block the ground rises, supported by a retaining wall, with a small passage to the rear of the building, over which there are two bridges to allow access to the hay loft on the upper floor through two single doors and a large full-height opening. The interior of the stables is timber-boarded. The large stack to the E suggests that there may have been a bothy incorporated in the building.

To the N of this main block is a smaller single-storey rubble L-plan block opening on to a cobbled yard, now used for hay storage. The W range appears to have been built in the later 19th century, as one of a pair of parallel blocks. Later, the E block was demolished and the N range built to form the L-plan. To the S is a third much-altered stone building, possibly formerly a cottage, and later timber buildings.

Bridge: between the house and the farm/stables is a single segmental-arch rubble bridge, probably of the mid 19th century. Flat profile, with slightly splayed parapet and semicircular copes.

Materials: mixed rubble with sandstone dressings. Corrugated asbestos roof to main block, slate roof to N block. Shouldered stone wallhead stack. 8-pane and 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Boarded timber doors.

Slightly to the S of the farm is the ruin of a water-powered saw mill.

B-Group with Ardvorlich House, Walled Garden, North Gate and the bridge over Ardvorlich Burn.