Fortrenn With Retaining Wall And Summer House, St Fillans

A Category C Listed Building in Strathearn, Perth and Kinross

Parish: Comrie

Traditional County: Perthshire

Saint Fillans

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

1904. Single storey, basement and attic, roughly L-plan, Free-style villa on steeply sloping site with gabled roof, deep bracketed eaves, large pointed-arch window to S, swept-roof canted bay to re-entrant angle, and mullioned windows. Red sandstone quoins and window and door margins. Irregular fenestration of mainly bipartite and tripartite mullioned windows. The N (entrance) elevation is single storey, and relatively unassuming, but the steeply falling ground to the S offers dramatic possibilities that have been taken advantage of. This is a well-designed villa, occupying a striking position above the main road through St Fillans.

Single storey entrance elevation to N with central depressed-arch architrave to recessed porch, tripartite window to right and 3-light flat-roofed dormer above. The E and W (side) elevations are irregularly fenestrated, with windows to all 3 storeys; the W elevation has timber-boarded side doors at both the principal and basement levels, the former with a lean-to slated porch. The S elevation has roughly 3 bays: advanced to the left is an asymmetrical gabled wing with irregular fenestration on all floors; to the right is a 2-bay section with large, pointed-arch tripartite window at main floor level and canted dormer to attic above. The basement extends out below the arched window with a flat-roofed section that forms a balcony to the window; a flight of steps leads to the garden. In the re-entrant angle of the advanced gable is a canted bay with lights at basement and main floor levels: one light at the main floor level is a glazed door, which opens onto the balcony.

Interior: timber staircase with alternating square and turned balusters; some original chimneypieces; timber-panelled interior doors throughout. Intact butler's pantry.

Materials: squared, snecked rubble with red sandstone dressings. Timber sash and case windows with predominantly 3-pane glazing. 2-leaf timber main door. Coped stacks with red sandstone quoins and red clay cans. Graded grey slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles.

Retaining Wall: buttressed retaining wall to S of house.

Summer House: timber-boarded slate-roofed summer house with 4-leaf door.