Milepost At Pass Of Trossachs NN 50064 06743

A Category C Listed Building in Trossachs and Teith, Stirling

Parish: Callander

Traditional County: Perthshire

Aberfoyle

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

A mid 19th century cast iron milepost on the A821 at the Pass of Trossachs. After the opening of the nearby Trossachs Hotel in 1849 and the arrival of the railway to Callander in the 1850s this section of the A821 became extremely busy with tourists as the main route through the Trossachs terminating at the head of Loch Katrine. The milepost has historical interest, relatively early date, and simple but elegant design when compared with later mileposts.

Set on a pedestal with an angled 2-sided face with half pyramidal cap and blank rear section. The SE face reads 'Loch Katrine ½ mile miles, Ellens Isle 1 1/4 miles'. The SW face reads 'Trossachs Hotel ¾ mile, Callander 9 miles, Stirling 25 miles'.

Statement of Interest

The milepost is painted white with the frame of the faces, lettering, and moulding to the pedestal painted black. There are a further 2 similar mileposts located to this stretch of the A821 at NN 58958 06493 and NN 51465 06750 (see separate listings).