Footbridge Over The Eachaig River, Benmore Botanic Garden

A Category C Listed Building in Cowal, Argyll and Bute

Parish: Dunoon And Kilmun

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Benmore

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

This footbridge over the Eachaig River was built as part of the improvements to the estate in the late 19th century. It earmarks the development of the estate in the late 19th century.

The bridge, of parallel lattice truss wrought iron construction, has large ashlar dies and is approached on either side through sloping parapets with square copes.

Although the bridge appears to be of the late 19th century, the bridge, it is known locally as the 'Pipe Bridge', as it carried the water main from Glen Massan to Kilmun from c1920. It is likely that an existing bridge was used to carry the water supply across the river.

Statement of Interest

This bridge was probably built to allow access from Glen Massan and most likely the estate cottages at Deer Park to the SE part of the Benmore Estate. Benmore Estate is perhaps best known as the setting for Benmore Botanic Garden, run by the Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh. The garden and designed landscape is notable for the collection of coniferous trees, planted by successive owners since c1820.

A number of other structures on the estate are separately listed. These include Benmore House, the Steading, Golden Gates, Fernery, the North Lodge and Estate cottages (see separate listings).