Eachaig Bridge Including Stone Parapets, Kilmun

A Category B Listed Building in Cowal, Argyll and Bute

Parish: Dunoon And Kilmun

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Benmore

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Eachaig Bridge, a single-span wrought iron double warren lattice truss bridge was built in 1885 to replace an earlier timber bridge and accommodate heavier traffic. There is an increasing rarity of unaltered wrought iron bridges, of which this is a good example, with interesting details. The bridge also reflects the late 19th century increase in road traffic, as scenic excursions from Dunoon north became more popular.

The lattice trusses have extensive side bracing and heavy cast iron hand rails. The deck, unusually, is half-way up the trusses. To either end are ashlar dies and splayed ashlar parapets. An early design for the bridge (RHP 82894) shows a more decorative castellated die.

On either side of the bridge are plaques reading 'Echaig Bridge Erected by the Trustees of the Dunoon district of roads, Argyleshire' followed by a full list of the trustees and 'Richard Gallen Surveyor Dunoon and Cowal roads since 1860'. The engineers were Bell and Miller, Westminster and Glasgow and the contractor Hanna, Donald and Wilson, Paisley.

Statement of Interest

From the 1880s scenic road tours began to be more popular in Cowal. The Loch Eck Tour travelled North along the loch from Dunoon or Kilmun. At the same time, attractions such as the picture gallery at Benmore attracted large numbers of visitors.