Strone, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 High Cottages

A Category C Listed Building in Cowal, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Cowal

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Blairmore

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

The High Cottages in Strone, built well above the shore overlooking The Holy Loch, are a striking example of later 19th century timber building and prefabrication. The cottages have a picturesque quality and contribute to the area. Their relative rarity and their historical importance in relation to the development of the Benmore estate by James Duncan adds to their interest.

Consists of a row of six terraced two-storey houses, timber framed and horizontally clad, with decorative bracketed eaves and door canopies. To the rear are single-storey lean-to projections. Each of the cottages has a small, steep garden to the rear.

Interior: the interior of only No.2 was seen during the course of the resurvey (2004). Although somewhat modernised, many of the internal walls are of timber boards and a cast iron fireplace also survives.

Materials: timber construction. Purple slate roofs with clay and metal ridges, brick stacks, clay cans. PVC and timber casement windows, some timber sash and case to rear of nos. 2 and 3. Predominantly later doors, but a number of original boarded timber back doors survive - at Nos. 1, 2 and 3.

Statement of Interest

The High Cottages, or Brae Cottages were built in the 1870s by James Duncan of Benmore who purchased the estate in 1870. The cottages are said to have been for mining workers at James Duncan's silver and lead mines. Duncan is known to have experimented with a number of non-traditional building types on his estate and for his mining concerns and a number of types survive - such as the timber-clad square-plan Glenmassan Cottage (2006) and Faith, Hope and Charity at Gairletter and the concrete cottages by Benmore Home Farm.