Cailness Cottage

A Category C Listed Building in Lomond North, Stirling

Parish: Buchanan

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Inversnaid

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Located in a very remote location on the E bank of Loch Lomond with steep inclines directly to the rear, Cailness is a small farmsteading, comprising an early 19th century cottage, two small outbuildings, possibly of 18th century date, and, a little distance away, a stone built harbour/jetty. Cailness is a relatively complete and very little altered example of a very modest early 19th century cottage and steading.

The rectangular-plan cottage is of 3 bays. The front W elevation, overlooking Loch Lomond, has a 2-leaf timber-boarded door with rectangular fanlight above to the centre bay, and two large piend-roofed dormer windows to the roof above. While both side gables are blank, the rear is 4-bay, with a door to the inner right bay.

Interior:

Several 1930s tiled chimneypieces. Plain timber dog-leg stair with winders. Modernised in earlier 20th century.

Materials:

White-painted random rubble; red-painted droved sandstone quoins and margins. 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Pitched, graded slate roof. Corniced gable-end stacks with circular cans. Mostly cast iron rainwater goods.

Outbuildings:

Both structures are rectangular-plan and orientated roughly NW-SE. The larger of the two is closest to the cottage, and is random rubble built with dressed quoins and projecting block skewputts. There are two doorways and a slit opening to the NE elevation and 1 doorway to the SW; the pitched, graded slate roof has raised ventilation openings below the ridge. The barn appears to have been built on the foundations and lower courses of an earlier building, and was perhaps rebuilt when the cottage was built. The smaller of the outbuildings is a lower, simple rubble built structure just to the SE, with a doorway to the NE elevation and a corrugated iron pitched roof; its rough rubble construction suggests that it predates the cottage and larger barn.

Statement of Interest

To the E of the barns is a brick sheep dip boiler with 2 cast-iron basins and central rendered stack with circular can to the rear. On the shore of Loch Lomond, just to the NW of the steading is a small harbour formed by 2 rubble walls projecting from the shore into the water.