Creityhall, Milton Of Buchanan

A Category C Listed Building in Forth and Endrick, Stirling

Parish: Buchanan

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Balmaha

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Creityhall is a late 18th to early 19th century rubble-built 2-storey, pitched roofed farmhouse with a U-plan steading to the rear. It is situated to the NE of Drymen village.

The rectangular-plan house has a 3-bay front elevation, facing S to maximise the light; to the centre to ground floor is an enclosed harled piended porch which was probably added in the early 20th century. To the right is a single storey, piend-roofed wing with a nepus gable, added in the later 19th century.

The rear (N) elevation of the house has, stretching across almost the length of the ground floor, a rubble-built lean-to extension, built in 2 phases (this is indicated by the change in masonry; the 1st edition OS map, 1858-63, shows an outshot only to the centre, and so the W extension must have been added in the later 19th century, and is thought to have used as a gig house). To the E of the rear elevation is a later (20th century) brick lean-to, partially open-fronted with an asbestos roof. The rear elevation has only 4 windows, 2 to the ground floor lean-tos, and 2 centrally positioned at 1st floor, that to the right being smaller.

The single storey, random rubble steading is U-plan with E, N and W ranges, with a narrow pend between the W and N ranges. The roofs are piended, although the roof of the E range has been removed, apart from at the S end, and replaced with a modern lean-to roof, as the rear of the E range has been incorporated into a large modern barn. The window openings of the courtyard elevations of the E and N ranges are mostly built-up doorways.

Interior:

Centrally positioned timber stair with winders.

Materials:

Random rubble with rough quoins to house and steading; harled W elevation to house; thin lime render to N and E elevations of house. Mainly 12-pane timber sash and case windows to house. Graded slate roofs except where indicated above. Rendered gable-head stacks to house, with circular cans; rubble stack to rear of W steading range.