Coire Ealt, Loch Eck

A Category C Listed Building in Strachur, Argyll and Bute

Parish: Strachur

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Coirantee

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Coire Ealt, a fishing lodge of c1908, is situated on the E bank of Loch Eck, surrounded by trees, with a burn immediately to the S. The single-storey lodge, slightly altered in the 1930s, retains features of both periods and remains a good example of a sporting lodge of the early 20th century.

The overall layout of Coire Ealt has changed little since it was built. Long and low, single storey with a dominant piended roof with overhanging eaves, Coire Ealt is rectangular in plan, with a small projection to the rear. The front (W) elevation is 6 bays wide, with the right bay projecting slightly and containing a wider picture window. The entrance is central, opening on to the central lobby/reception room. The side (N) elevation is 2 bays wide, including a garage door to the large internal garage. The rear elevation contains a small piended projection, with a rear door and outside toilet.

In c1930, when the present owner's family acquired the building, some internal alterations were carried out. A single room to the rear became the kitchen and dining room. The large rooflight over the main room was also inserted at this stage, to allow more light. A lean-to porch to the main entrance was also removed. Later, a second stack was removed.

Interior: a number of good features remain. The central reception room, opening directly off the main entrance, is fully panelled in teak, with window-seats to either side and incorporating cupboards for sporting equipment. The doors, which open off this main room to the bedrooms, kitchen and a short corridor to the garage, match the panelling. The principal chimneypiece is also in this room, brick-arched with timber seats. The bedrooms, with fitted cupboards probably of the 1930s, have small stoves, that to the main bedroom in a brick chimneypiece. Floors are herringbone - pattern timber. The bathroom fittings are of c1930 - Art Deco style bath and toilet with Vitrolite to the walls. The inside garage has built-in cupboards.

Materials: schist rubble, cement-harled to S and E. Timber multi-pane casement windows, boarded main door. Slate roof, single ridge stack. Boarded and glazed double garage door.

Statement of Interest

Coire Ealt appears to have been built for Principal Mackay, Principal of University College Dundee from 1895 to 1930.