Nos 20-24 (Even Nos) Craigfoot Terrace Including Boundary Walls

A Category C Listed Building in Bo'Ness, Falkirk

Town: Bo'Ness

Electoral Ward: Bo'ness and Blackness

Traditional County: West Lothian

Boʼness

Description

James Thomson, dated 1890. 2-storey and attic now 10-bay Tudor-detailed terraced flats with later alterations. To principal elevation, squared and snecked bull-faced sandstone with ashlar margins to ground floor, harl and mock half-timbering to 1st floor and attic. Cill courses, band course separates storeys, overhanging eaves, timber bargeboarding.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: several ground floor openings altered from doors to windows. Near-central close leads to rear with datestone above, '18.HMC.90'. Entrances to bays 6 and 9 with timber 6-panel doors with simple rectangular fanlights above, 8-pane and 4-pane. Symmetrical 1st and attic floors. Large recessed central 4-light piended dormer flanked by large pair of linked gabled dormers.

S ELEVATION: some openings altered. 2 sets of steps provide access to upper flats. 4 flat-roofed dormers.

Timber sash and case windows, 12-pane over 2-pane to ground floor, 9-pane over plate glass to 1st floor, predominantly 6-pane over plate glass to attic floor. Some modern replacement. Grey slates, red clay ridge tiles. Gable stacks and ridge stacks.

INTERIOR: (14a) extremely plain, modernised.

BOUNDARY WALLS: to N, low rubble wall with semicircular coping.

Statement of Interest

Probably constructed for H M Cadell's mineworkers, this terrace forms an important streetscape feature in Bo'ness. It is a good example of the many buildings built by Cadell, owner of local coal and iron businesses, to house his workforce and his initials appear on buildings across the town. Designed by local architect James Thomson using his characteristic features of half-timbering and a multi-gabled façade. It appears that there were originally more entrances to the flats on the ground floor of the principal elevation but many of these have now been blocked up to form windows. Further alterations to the rear of the building probably provided alternative means of access.