11, 20 Balmoral Place, Glenogle Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 11, 20 Balmoral Place, Glenogle Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Glenogle Road, Glenogle Park (The Colonies), 1-30 (Inclusinve) Balmoral Place

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Granton

Description

Laid out 1861 by Edinburgh Co-operative Building Company Association. 2-storey and attic row of housing with stairs to upper flat on one side. Rockfaced gable-end to Glenogle Road with Masonic sumbols to window lintels. Some later dormer alterations. Small garden areas with obelisks to Glenogle Road entrances.

Statement of Interest

The Stockbridge Colonies lie in a semi-rural setting and forms the best of one of several schemes for workers housing built by co-operative housing associations and private speculators in the 1850s and 1860s. The foundation stone of the first row was laid on 23rd October 1861. By 1865 Reid Terrace, Rintoul, Hugh Miller and Colville Places had been built; the rest of the colonies followed and are shown as complete on the 1876 Ordnance Survey Map. The architects are not given. The Builder (July 5, 1862) refers to houses by J Dick Peddie and W L Moffat for the Edinburgh Association, but this may refer to the Edinburgh Association for Dwellings for the Industrial Classes.

The colonies comprise: 1-8 Bridge Place, 1-40 Reid Terrace , 1-33 Hugh Miller Place, 1-32 Rintoul Place, 1-30 Colville Place, 1-30 Collins Place, 1-30 Balmoral Place, 1-30 Dunrobin Place, 1-30 Teviotdale Place, 1-30 Avondale Place, 1-30 Kemp Place, 1-32 Bell Place, 1-8 Glenogle Place, 1-8 Glenogle House, 1-8 Glenogle Terrace.