16, 18 Hugh Miller Place, Glenogle Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Parish: Moffat

Traditional County: Midlothian

Granton

Description

The monument comprises the remains of an earthwork visible as turf-covered banks and a ditch. It lies around 250m above sea level on the E bank of the Tail Burn where it meets with the Moffat Water, around 550m downstream of the Grey Mare's Tail Waterfall. The monument was first scheduled in 1963, but an inadequate area was included to protect all of the archaeological remains; the present rescheduling rectifies this and improves the associated documentation.

The earthwork consists of a stone bank with medial ditch and outer bank. The stone bank is of dump construction and measures around 44m long and up to 6.5m wide and 1.5m high. To the east of the bank runs a ditch measuring up to 3.5m wide and 0.3m deep and an outer bank measuring up to 2m thick and 0.2m high. A trench was excavated at the S end of the earthwork in 1987. In section the rampart measured around 4.5m wide, 1m high and the ditch was V-shaped and measured around 4.7m wide and 2m deep. At either end the bank appears to curve towards the Tail Burn, as if it originally turned to form an enclosure. A linear turf bank running SSE from the fort for around 21m along the edge of the terrace overlies the outer bank. It is probable that the main earthwork is the remnants of a fort and that the Tail Burn has eroded most of its interior. However, it is also possible that the earthwork could be interpreted as a fragment of a linear earthwork cutting off the head of the valley.

The area to be scheduled is irregular in plan, to include the remains described above and an area around within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The scheduled area extends up to the river bank to the west. The scheduling also excludes the top 30cm of the path orientated E-W that cuts across the scheduled area to the north and the top 30cm of the path orientated N-S to the west of the upstanding bank, to allow for their maintenance.