Dinnet Bridge

A Category B Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Glenmuick, Tullich And Glengairn

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Meikle Kinord

Description

F A MacDonald and Sons (Glasgow), engineers, 1935. Monumental, reinforced concrete Art Deco bridge with triangular cantilevers originating from square abutments supporting a central suspended span with gently curved shelf on outer aspects. Square abutments rise to form piers at N and S with low pyramidal coping. Wide parapets with ridged vertical and horizontal incised decoration. Some 21st century refurbishment.

Statement of Interest

This is a particularly striking and unusual monumental concrete Art Deco bridge. Of particular note are the two distinctive triangular cantilevered supports. One of only 2 such designs in Scotland - the other is at Hatton Fintray near Aberdeen. The bridge was designed in the inter-war period when many experimental designs for concrete bridges were produced. The bridge replaced an earlier one, which, by 1933 was reported in The Scotsman as being 'altogether unsuitable for modern road traffic'. During recent repair work, a time capsule, containing a letter and some coins was found. This had been left by the original site foreman in 1935.

The firm of F A MacDonald and Sons, still exists under the name of W A Fairhursts.