Walled Garden, Dinnet House Policies

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Glenmuick, Tullich And Glengairn

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Meikle Kinord

Description

Probably circa 1890. Large rectangular-plan walled garden sited to E of Dinnet House close to River Dee. High rubble walls with bull-faced coping, chamfered square-section gatepiers to opening at S and similar piers to blocked opening at W. Lean-to potting sheds to outer elevation of E wall.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Dinnet House, North Lodge, Stables, East Lodge and Walled Garden. A good sized walled garden covering more than 2 acres, and retaining unbreached enclosing walls with potting shed range to NE corner. Now (2006) unused the garden is shown on the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map divided into quadrants, with a windmill close by between the garden and the river. It is quite likely that the windmill was used to provide irrigation.