Balintober Cottage, Glenmuick Estate

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Glenmuick, Tullich And Glengairn

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Ballater

Description

Later 19th century (1860 to 1880). Possibly Daniel Gibson (see Notes). 2-storey, T-plan Tudor style estate cottage with half timbered overhanging 1st floor. Prominent overhanging gables and eaves. Tooled, squared and coursed granite at ground floor. Reeded timber frame with rendered infill panels on projecting timber joists to upper floor. Timber framed porch with diagonal boarding infill.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: E (Principal) Elevation: 3-bay, central projecting gabled timber porch, doorway at S re-entrant angle, flanking tripartite windows. Gabled 4-light window to centre at 1st floor breaking eaves.

Plate glass sash and case timber windows with timber mullions and transoms, top-hopper timber windows to porch, casement timber windows to N elevation of extension. Boarded timber doors. Grey slates with lead flashings to all roofs. Cross axial tooled, squared, coursed and corniced ridge stack to outshot with octagonal clay cans. Cast-iron rhones and rhone pipes, uPVC waste pipe.

INTERIOR: admission not obtained at time of survey (2006).

Statement of Interest

This is a distinctive, good example of a largely unaltered substantial estate cottage in the Tudor style exhibiting a number of decorative design elements. Both it and Glenmuick House (formerly Brackley House, see separate listing) of 1898, and by Daniel Gibson exhibit Tudor style form and detailing.