Stables And Kennels, Glenmuick Estate

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Glenmuick, Tullich And Glengairn

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Ballater

Description

Later 19th century. Single storey rectangular-plan building with integral covered central court accessed by arched pend, incorporating stables, stable hands accommodation, equipment and livery stores and later kennels. Situated to the S of the rear of Glenmuick House. Squared and coursed rubble granite, tooled granite skews and keystones. Roof mainly piended with gables to N (principal) elevation.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: N (Principal) Elevation: 9-bay, incorporating 3-bay cottage with gabled porch and pair of gabled dormers. To right gabled arched pend opening with hayloft door above. Gabled bay to far right. To left of cottage 2-bay gabled bay with further gable to far left. W Elevation: Doorway to right of centre flanked by window to the right and 20th century low wall kennel pens to the left with low level openings to stables behind. E Elevation 2 windows to left of centre, central window to outshot.

4-pane sash and case, plate glass casement and top-hopper timber windows. Fixed plate glass timber mullion and transomed windows to porch. Glazed door to porch, other doors boarded timber. Grey slated roof with stone ridges. Corniced granite ridge stacks and wallhead stack to W and S. Simple clay cans. Cast-iron rhones and rhone pipes.

INTERIOR: admission limited at time of survey (2006). Large central covered court with exposed trusses, timber stud walls with lining wood, to W boarded timber sliding door flanked by windows giving access to former stables, high part-coomed ceiling incorporating large circular ceiling vent with timber boarded stalls topped with wrought-iron railings, cast-iron gate posts with ball finials. Converted to kennelling with access doors through to kennel pens to W elevation.

Statement of Interest

This is a good example of a largely unaltered multi functional estate building, retaining its physical and functional relationship with Glenmuick House.