Old Game Larder, Candacriag House Policies

A Category C Listed Building in Strathdon, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Strathdon

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Bellabeg

Description

Probably earlier to mid 19th century. Good unaltered, but disused, game larder sited to the rear of Candacraig Square. 2-storey, square-plan structure set into bank on ground falling sharply to S. Snecked, roughly coursed rubble with squared rubble quoins and margins; slated pavilion roof with centre vent.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: entrance elevation to S with steps up to door, adjacent louvered opening and small window above. Further door to upper stage of E elevation.

INTERIOR: metal hooks for hanging game retained.

Statement of Interest

This old game larder is a rare survival in the glen. Hunting was an everyday occupation long before it became a prime tourist industry. The larger estates would have had similar structures but few remain. It is interesting at Candacraig to see a succession of game larders. Close to the old game larder is a later example, now altered and known as The Chalet. This unusual structure is similarly sited but has a rubble ground floor with vertical timbering above and deeply overhanging roof. The two floors are totally separate with only an outside stair for access, as with the old game larder. The quaint timber details are reminiscent of an Alpine chalet and an identical, though ruinous, version is located on the Newe Estate. It has been suggested that this layout was specifically for separating the preparation stage of butchering at first floor from the hanging/storing stage at ground. A similar prolific type in the United States is known as a cellar house and in those examples the meat is actually slaughtered on the upper floor. Situated to the south of Candacraig Square is yet another former game larder built circa 1960. It is a square-plan ogee-roofed structure of harled breeze blocks. Although no longer in use it too retains metal hooks for hanging game.