Keeper's Cottage, Edinglassie House Policies

A Category C Listed Building in Strathdon, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Strathdon

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Bellabeg

Description

Possibly late 18th to early 19th century, N wing probably mid 19th century. Fine single storey and attic, 3-bay, rectangular-plan house with tall single storey gabled wing forming L-plan and overlooking offices to E of Edinglassie House. Tall stone pedimented dormerheaded windows breaking eaves. Snecked rubble with ashlar margins.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: symmetrical entrance elevation to W with centre door, windows in flanking bays and dormer windows above. Gabled projection at left with door and window on right return.

4-pane glazing pattern in timber top-opening pivot windows. Grey slates with stone ridge and out-of character modern rooflight. Coped ashlar stacks with cans, those to original house with evidence of thackstanes; deep ashlar-coped skews with moulded skewputts.

Statement of Interest

Group with Edinglassie House, Gate Lodges, Stable and Garage Block, and Walled Garden. The early date of Keeper's Cottage makes it of special interest in the Edinglassie Estate group; it is a building of some quality and may have been the factor's house. Stone windowheads, similar to those at Keeper's Cottage can be seen on the late 18th century east wing of Edinglassie House. Keeper's Cottage is sited to the north of the stable and garage wing, and the old laundry, close enough to have a good view of these buildings but far enough away to afford some privacy, and on the short track which leads to the 20th century kennels bothy and turbine house.