Walled Garden (Shed), Edinglassie House Policies

A Category C Listed Building in Strathdon, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Strathdon

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Bellabeg

Description

Possibly 18th century. Large rectangular-plan walled garden with potting shed to W, sited on ground falling gently to S at W of Edinglassie House. Semicircular-coped rubble walls to N, E and W, lower flat-coped rubble wall to S with steps up to squat, coped, square-section, ashlar gatepiers and decorative ironwork gate at centre.

POTTING SHED: slated, rectangular-plan, rubble potting shed; stack with thackstane to S gable. Garden elevation to E with 2 windows and broad timber door to outer right. Timber gate abutting at right and garden wall abutting at left.

Statement of Interest

Group with Edinglassie House, Gate Lodges, Keeper's Cottage, Stable and Garage Block. A fine early walled garden sited to the west and north of Edinglassie House. The southern edge of the walled garden, house, and what is now the stable range, form an imposing line facing south across the Ernan Water which joins the Burn of Moniewhitt to the southeast and flows on to the River Don. The 1869 Ordnance Survey map shows a grid pattern of formal planting within the garden, this is partly reflected today with box hedges and pathways. The 1902 edition shows a well in the northern quadrant.