Craigendarroch House

A Category C Listed Building in Ballater, Aberdeenshire

Town: Ballater

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Ballater

Description

1869, with 1920s additions. Striking 2-storey and attic Scots Baronial villa. Originally L-plan, with prominent 4-stage square corbelled and balustered entrance tower and conical roofed turrent sited in re-entrant angle to S (1920s). Single storey and attic extensions to N (1920s). Pink and grey coursed granite to S, rubble to N. Coursed and snecked granite to tower. Dormers, some with piended roofs.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION:

S (Principal) Elevation; composed of near central tower with segmental arched entrance to ground. To right, advanced gabled bay with canted bay window to ground. To left, recessed single bay with conical roofed turret on corner.

Predominantly plate glass timber sash and case windows. To tower, decorative glazing pattern of 8-pane lying over 2-pane. Gable stacks. Grey Slate.

INTERIOR: original floorplan largely extant. Well-detailed with outstanding timber staircase with oak panelling and shaped balusters. Square newels with urn finial. Picture-rail height oak panelling to hall. Decorative cornicing in public rooms. 4-panelled timber doors.

BOUNDARY WALL: high, granite rubble with rubble coping to W.

Statement of Interest

Craigendarroch is a Victorian villa, situated within its own grounds on the main entrance road to Ballater from the West. It was an L-plan villa, which was then aggrandized and made to look more Scots Baronial by the 1920s additions of conical roofed turret and parapetted square tower. The original house was built by the Hall family, who were local stonemasons and they extended it in the 1920s with granite from the demolished Union Bridge in Aberdeen. Braemar Road is an area of Ballater which underwent transformation from wooded countryside to elite suburb during the last 30 years of the 19th century. A succession of prestigious houses were built on spacious plots along the road, reflecting Ballater's popularity with the wealthy as a summer base to explore the Highlands. This popularity was due in part to the proximity of Balmoral and the strong connections of the area with Queen Victoria.