Aspen Lodge Summerhouse, 44 Braemar Road

A Category C Listed Building in Ballater, Aberdeenshire

Town: Ballater

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Ballater

Description

Late 19th century. Distinctive vertically and horizontally timber boarded gabled square-plan summerhouse, with intricate detailing, situated in elevated corner spot in private garden. Weatherboarded base course. Gabled entrance to N elevation with decorative timber bargeboards and entrance door with wide sidelights. Gable flanked by small square corner turrets with swept pyramidal slated roofs. Canted bay window to S elevation.

Evidence of diamond leaded-panes in situ. Graded grey slate. Decorative red finial details.

INTERIOR: timber lined.

Statement of Interest

This is distinctive and idiosyncratic example of a late nineteenth century summerhouse, situated in a prime elevated corner of a private garden and containing a wealth of intricate detailing.

Braemar Road underwent transformation in the late nineteenth century from wooded countryside to elite suburb. A succession of prestigious houses were built in spacious plots along the road, reflecting Ballater's popularity with the wealthy as a summer base for exploring the Highlands. This popularity was due in part to the proximity of Balmoral and the strong connections of Queen Victoria to the area, and also the arrival of the railway to Ballater in 1866. Summerhouses were popular additions to Victorian gardens and were often situated with a panoramic outlook. Currently in poor state of repair. (February 2006).