Commemorative Fountain, Corner Of Braemar Road And Invercauld Road

A Category C Listed Building in Ballater, Aberdeenshire

Town: Ballater

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Ballater

Description

1898. Decorative classical-inspired memorial fountain with prominent position in streetscape and distinctive contrasting pink and grey polished granite. Tiered square-plan plinth with corner pilasters and pediment detail with 4 columns above flanking urn; surmounted by oversized dome with fleur-de-lis incised detailing and crown finial. 2 urn shaped water bowls to N and S sides. Carved inscription to side. (see Notes).

Statement of Interest

Prominent decorative fountain, in arresting colours, situated on corner of main road into Ballater and contributing positively to the streetscape. Inscription reads '1898, erected by the Police Commissioners of Ballater with funds raised by public subscription to commemorate the Diamond Jubilee of Queen Victoria's Reign and the fiftieth year of her residence at Balmoral.' This is one of a series of local memorials celebrating Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee year and is of particular interest because of Queen Victoria's association with the area, following regular visits to Balmoral. The memorial was moved to its present site in 1927.