Former St Peter's Hall, 10 Abbotsford Road

A Category C Listed Building in Galashiels, Scottish Borders

Town: Galashiels

Electoral Ward: Galashiels and District

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Galashiels

Description

Hay and Henderson, 1889. 2-storey, 5-bay, symmetrical rectangular-plan former church hall (now Air Cadet Training Core, 2006) on site steeply sloping to S. Slightly raised centre bays; canted bracketed timber window flanked by bipartite arched windows over 3 deep-set arches, now in-filled; prominent pyramidal ventilator. Coursed random whinstone rubble; rough whin quoins; smooth dressed rounded red sandstone dressings. Angled ground floor; bullnozed string course, plain timber boxed eaves. Small integral brick outhouse to SW. Later timber canopied brick and concrete entrance plinth to entrance to upper hall (W).

Predominantly timber sash and case windows (Georgian wired glass to ground); polygonal piended roofs with graduated thick slate; slated pyramidal ventilator to ridge at centre; scalloped clay ridge tiles; cast-iron rainwater goods, gutters recessed behind string course; tapered rubble eaves stack.

INTERIOR: original internal layout to ground floor includes small drill hall, services and general offices, with small tiled fireplaces and 4-panel doors. Main hall to upper floor subdivided with later 20th century timber partitions and suspended ceiling; original intricately arched beamed roof structure and stage still clearly evident both above and below the partitions.

BOUNDARY WALLS: stone coped boundary walls to N and W, railings to E belonging to church with which it shares its grounds.

Statement of Interest

St Peter's Church Hall is a good example of an unusual building type with fine stone detailing and complex roof design. It was built to complete a group with the adjacent St Peter's Church, and the Former St Peter's School making a significant impact the S side of Abbotsford Road.

The Edinburgh firm of Hay and Henderson carried out a number of commissions in Galashiels including Old Parish and St. Paul's Church, Woodlands House and the Public Library (see separate listings). All these buildings are executed in distinctly different styles illustrating the breadth of capabilities of this versatile architectural practice.