38 Gala Park

A Category C Listed Building in Galashiels, Scottish Borders

Town: Galashiels

Electoral Ward: Galashiels and District

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Galashiels

Description

Later 19th century with later additions. 2-storey, 5-bay, bow-fronted corner sited shop with workroom above and attached annexe (now converted for office use, 2006). Wide 2-bay corniced shopfront facia with large workroom windows to N; later narrow double height timber canted window and bipartite pitched timber dormer with slated cheeks and decorative bargeboards to side (W) elevation. Coursed whin rubble with stugged and droved sandstone margins and quoins; stone cills. Assortment of brick early 20th century single-storey additions and late 20th century rendered stair section to rear (S) elevation. Plain rendered elevation to E.

Predominantly 4 and 8-pane timber sash and case windows; plate glass windows and half-glazed timber door with fanlight and decorative timber panels depicting rolls of fabric to shopfront. Plain 20th century timber door to right with fanlight. Small slate to pitched and curved roofs; lead ridges; coped ashlar end stack to E; brick end stacks to W; cast-iron downpipes.

INTERIOR: original plain decorative scheme of vertical timber boarding survives throughout open planned rooms to shop; round-plan cast-iron columns to main shop floor. Office to ground rear and small manager's office to upper room with plain fireplace and window to rear; glazed doors to dog-leg stair with turned timber balusters; half-glazed door at half-landing to exterior steps (now removed). Fine panelled woodwork to canted windows and decorative plaster work to principal rooms in office accommodation. Earlier 20th century panelled reception hallway to main entrance.

Statement of Interest

36 and 38 Gala Park is a good example of a later 19th century purpose-built commercial premises with adjoining accommodation, holding a strong link to the mill trade and social and textile history of Galashiels. The building is sited on a prominent corner position, at a point where the commercial area of the town centre links with the areas of mill workers housing that developed around the same time. The broad Victorian shopfront and later canted bays are finely detailed and the construction is of good quality, particularly the stone work and neatly layed small slates.

The building was purpose-built to house Francis Lynn & Son, upholstery and cabinet makers, who bought fabric from the mills for use in upholstery and for further distribution by rail to London and beyond. The building has such details as the large first floor windows to light to the work room and the back door at the half landing out of which orders were dropped into carts on route to the train station. The interior detailing survives intact and includes details such a small timber hatched box on the stairs, possibly used for keys or order notes. Currently used as a carpet salesroom (2006), it was also previously used as an art gallery.