(Former Unionist Club), Reivers Pool Hall, 69 High Street

A Category C Listed Building in Galashiels, Scottish Borders

Town: Galashiels

Electoral Ward: Galashiels and District

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Galashiels

Description

Andrew Black, dated 1897, with later additions. 3-storey with upper breaking eaves, 3-bay, rectangular-plan former club premises with mono-pitch brick stair section to rear linking to large hall. Decorative bracketed balustraded doorpiece with seated lions; stone balustraded balconies; prominent corniced and scrolled crowstepped gabled upper breaking eaves windows; ornate octagonal bracketed centre ridge ventilator with wrought iron weathervane. Later 20th century stone pillastered ground floor forming geometric patterned screen. Smooth coursed ashlar, stugged to side; coursed rubble with sandstone margins to rear. Base course; moulded string course to 1st and 2nd floor; stone bracketed eaves course. Chamfered transomed and mullioned canted windows. Later 20th century raised flat roof to rear hall.

Predominantly 6- over 1-pane timber sash and case windows, out of character uPVC glazing to 1st floor. Slate roofs with terracotta ridges; stone skews; corniced rectangular gable end stacks; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: encaustic tile recessed entrance doorway with decorative mosaic floor, wrought iron gates and arched part-glazed inner screen. Large open timber dog-leg stairwell with tripartite leaded windows. Original plan form is in tact with office spaces to main building and large hall to rear. Additional 1st floor hall to heightened section to rear.

Statement of Interest

The former Unionist Club demonstrates striking individual stone detailing on a grand scale, its prominent stone dormers and ventilator contributing considerably to the street and roofscape. The design of the prominent ventilator is a slight move towards the Art Nouveau style whilst the prominent gable dormer heads are reminiscent of Dutch style. It is a good example of a purpose-built club from the late 19th century that survives predominantly intact. Today it is used as a public house, pool hall and separate offices (2006).

Andrew Black (1862-1927) was a local architect who ran a practice in Galashiels from 1891-1899, after which he set up practice with Robert Miller in Glasgow where he became an influential teacher to Charles Rennie Mackintosh.