The Pirns, Former High Tweed Mill, King Street

A Category C Listed Building in Galashiels, Scottish Borders

Town: Galashiels

Electoral Ward: Galashiels and District

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Galashiels

Description

Pair of later 19th century rectangular-plan former mill buildings, now converted to housing. Built at an angle to each other, following the line of King Street. Squared whin rubble to front elevations, roughly-coursed rubble to rear and sides. Droved sandstone dressings.

FORMER SPINNING MILL: circa 1860, 3-storey and attic, 9-bay with projecting piend-roofed stair towers to front and rear elevations. Single slate roof with modern rooflights. Gable-stack to NW.

THE PIRNS: Former weaving mill, circa 1875. 3-storey 10-bay with gabled stair tower to rear. Slate M-roof. Cast iron tie plates at floor levels.

Top-hung timber windows.

INTERIOR: access to the interiors was not possible during the resurvey (2005). Prior to conversion it comprised timber cross beams on cast iron columns.

Statement of Interest

This pair of former mill buildings is situated on a prominent site on entering Galashiels. The buildings serve as a reminder of the importance of the woollen industry, which was responsible for the prosperity of Galashiels from the earlier 19th century.

Tweed Mill was the first mill in Galashiels to be powered entirely by steam, as at the time there was no further available power from the Mill Lade. The first part of the building was erected in 1852 by Peter and Robert Sanderson to the plans of Randolph, Elder and company, Glasgow. In 1907 woollen spinners Wright and Jobson moved into the mill before occupying Bristol Mill in 1921. Small-scale production of garments in part of the mill continued until 1989 ( Andrew Stewart Knitwear) and finishing continued until c 1996 ( Kemp Blair and Co.).

The 1852 building appears to have consisted of a long narrow 22-bay range to the SE of the surviving section. In the later 19th century, the existing extension was added, as well as the 'The Pirns' immediately to the NW. At this time, there were also extensive sheds to the rear of the main range. The main range and The Pirns were joined by a bridge at first floor level, through which the power was probably conveyed. This building phase created the symmetry around the central clock and stair tower.

The cast iron tie plates are for wrought iron tension-rods in composite beams, which allowed a wider span than a simple timber construction, also helping to resist the vibrations of the power looms. This is one of three multi-storey power loom weaving mills in the Borders: the others being at Botany Mill, Galashiels (see separate listing) and Ettrick Mill in Selkirk. The building originally had cross pattern 36-pane windows.

In 2003 the 1852 section of the main range was demolished, leaving the present later 19th century extension, which has been converted into housing. The Pirns was converted into housing in 1989.

The importance of the textile manufacturing industry to Galashiels can not be overestimated, as this industry was the sole reason for its expansion and prosperity in the 19th century. Wool manufacture has largely subsided, but the remaining buildings are important monuments to the industry.

Although there were water-powered fulling mills in Galashiels by the 16th century, the modern Textile Industry began in the 18th century. At this time, however, Galashiels was a relatively minor player in the Borders textile industry, although the establishment of the manufacturers corporation in 1777 was to play an important role. Through the 19th century the industry expanded rapidly. The arrival of the railway in 1849 allowed for easy access to raw materials and coal, which facilitated the increased use of steam power by the 1860s. The late 1860s and early 1870s were the peak of prosperity for Galashiels, which benefited greatly from a number of foreign conflicts. By this time there were over 20 large-scale producers of cloth, as well as a number of allied industries. However, Galashiels had an over-reliance on foreign trade, which led to the slow decline of the industry through the late 19th and early 20th century.