49 Ladhope Vale

A Category C Listed Building in Galashiels, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: 49 Ladhope Vale

Listing Name: 47 and 49 Ladhope Vale, Ladhope Centre (Former Border Textile and Engineering Supplies Company) with Boudnary Wall

Location: Galashiels

Town: Galashiels

Electoral Ward: Galashiels and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Galashiels

Description

Later 19th century. 2 interlinked buildings, making up a former textile engineering supply company premises. Timber link at ground floor level. Sandstone ashlar to front elevation, rubble to sides and rear.

NW BLOCK: Former administrative block. 2-storey over basement, 3-bay, L-plan. Symmetrical front (NE) elevation; central hood-moulded door, with platt over void to basement. Band courses at ground, first floor and eaves level. Ashlar bands to window surrounds. Slated piended roof with ashlar wallhead stacks and large rooflights. Modern infill to angle at rear. Plate glass and 4-pane timber sash and case windows.

SE BLOCK: former warehouse. 3-storey over basement, 3-bay rectangular-plan. Symmetrical front (NE) elevation. Central corniced doorway. Band course at first floor level. Raised blocking course. Chamfered ashlar bands to windows. Slated piended roof. Regular fenestration to sides and rear, many blocked up. New (2005) timber windows.

INTERIORS: simple interior details remain only in the NW block. The SE block retains its structure of timber floors on cast iron columns.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble boundary wall to front and NW, ashlar dwarf wall to front with cast iron railings.

Statement of Interest

The former premises of Border Textile and Engineering Supplies Company is indicative of the many secondary businesses relating to the textile trade in Galashiels, which contribute to the understanding of the development of the town. These buildings are particularly unusual in their formality and architectural pretension and are obviously built to be seen from the railway immediately opposite.

It is not clear what these buildings were originally built as, although it is likely that the SE building was always a warehouse and the band course for signage, as well as the general design, suggest that they were built for commercial purposes. A plumbers merchant founded in 1908 became a Mill Furnishers which later became Borders Textile And Engineering Supplies Company.

From the stonework it is evident that the SE block was raised up by the addition of a further storey.