Gate And Gatepiers, Anderson's Chambers, Market Street

A Category C Listed Building in Galashiels, Scottish Borders

Town: Galashiels

Electoral Ward: Galashiels and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Galashiels

Description

Later 19th century. 2 and 3 storey, 3 by 10 bay former warehouse, now in office use. Squared sandstone, rusticated to sides and rear, ashlar dressings. Situated on a prominent site adjacent to Market Street bridge on the main route into Galashiels town centre and oriented NW-SE. Base course, eaves band course with dentil course to NW elevation. Banded ashlar window surrounds.

FRONT (NW) ELEVATION: 2-storey, symmetrical. Central pilastered and corniced doorway with wrought iron cresting. Bipartite and tripartite windows.

SIDE (SW AND NE) ELEVATIONS: regular fenestration. Bays grouped 3-1-3-1-2. 2 pedimented bays to either elevation containing tripartite windows. NE elevation contains both a modern porch and a wide rectangular doorway (later alteration).

Plate glass and 4-pane timber sash and case windows throughout. Purple slate piended roof. 2 shouldered and corniced wallhead stacks.

INTERIOR: although the warehouse areas have been modernised, they retain their construction of cast iron columns and timber floors. The office portion retains features such as the original joinery and a formal timber stair with turned balusters.

GATE, GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: chamfered gate-piers, iron lamp standard. Wrought iron gate. Sandstone dwarf wall with cast iron railings to void along NE elevation.

Statement of Interest

Anderson's Chambers is situated on a very prominent site on the main route into Galashiels and makes a very significant contribution to the townscape in this part of Galashiels. The building is among the most impressive of the warehouses in Gala and is particularly notable for its formality, with the front office portion of the building presenting a classical symmetry to the street. The building is also a rare survival from the extensive complex that surrounded Galashiels Railway Station.

Anderson's Chambers is likely to have been built as a warehouse for textiles. Through the 20th century the building was used principally as a depot and warehouse for fruit and vegetable distribution and the basement was adapted for the ripening of bananas. The NW end of the building was built as offices.

Anderson's Chambers was situated immediately to the West of Galashiels Station and was served by a railway siding. On earlier maps there is a small 3-bay cottage immediately to the rear of this building, but this was removed later in the 20th century. The road layout of this area has changed significantly. The main road originally descended to the SE of Our Lady and St Andrew's Catholic church.