Former Salvation Army Citadel, 1 Overhaugh Street

A Category C Listed Building in Galashiels, Scottish Borders

Town: Galashiels

Electoral Ward: Galashiels and District

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Galashiels

Description

Late 19th century. 2-storey, 2-bay block to street with upper breaking eaves; single storey hall to rear. Former Salvation Army citadel (now in commercial use). Prominent round-headed dormers with raised plaques. Squared red sandstone with ashlar dressings.

FRONT (OVERHAUGH STREET) ELEVATION: ground floor shopfront to right and former entrance to hall to left. Bipartite transom windows.

Timber sash and case windows; multi-pane over plate glass. Plate-glass shop window. Timber rooflights to hall. Purple slate roof to front block with octagonal ventilator. Hall roof not visible. Cast iron rainwater goods with decorative hoppers.

INTERIOR: original layout survives with some subdivision. Features such as glazed timber doors timber stair and simple cornices. Boarded hall open to collar-truss roof.

Statement of Interest

This modest building on Overhaugh Street is nevertheless important in the streetscape of the commercial centre of Galashiels. It is an interesting building type, where there is a shopfront to the street, with the hall of the former Salvation Army Citadel behind its impressive open truss roof. This building is contributes to the appreciation of the development of Galashiels through the late 19th century, where a number of religious groups set up mission halls to improve the spiritual welfare of the textile worker community.

The Salvation Army expanded quickly after its foundation in London in 1878, opening up missions in industrial and urban centres. In Galashiels, the Salvation Army initially had a hall next door to the present building.

The building is now in use as a charity shop (2005).