Milton Of Ballachlaggan

A Category B Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Braemar

Description

Early to mid 19th century. Traditional single storey and attic 3-bay cottage with corrugated iron roof. Pink and grey granite rubble. In isolated rural situation. Timber gabled porch.

4-pane timber sash and case windows to S (principal elevation). Small 4-pane attic timber windows to gables. Low central window to rear. Gable stacks with thackstones.

INTERIOR: not seen at time of visit (Jan 06), but believed to contain original box beds, tongue and groove panelling and iron grates.

Statement of Interest

Rare survival of a traditional cottage with no external alterations. It shows a good use of local building materials and retains its local character by maintaining a low profile in the landscape. Of exceptional interest is the interior which is believed to be intact. Although entry was not possible at time of the resurvey, the owner has confirmed that the interior remains largely unaltered with timber lined box beds and iron grates. Vernacular cottages with intact interiors are a rarity. It is believed that the cottage does not have running water or electricity and it is therefore particularly untouched by modern innervations.