The Old Post Office, Girnoc

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Ballater

Description

Later 19th century. Single storey and attic 3-bay former Post Office. Pair of dormers breaking eaves with distinctive splayed gables. Bands of decorative slating to roof including fish-scale and diamond patterns. Granite rubble. Deep eaves. Small 20th century extension to rear.

6-pane casement windows with chunky timber mullions and transoms to ground. Casements to attic with timber mullion. Timber 4 panel 2-leaf entrance door with narrow 2-pane fanlight above, set within simple pilastered jambs. Ridge stacks.

INTERIOR: not possible to view at time of visit (February 2006).

Statement of Interest

This is a distinctively detailed and well proportioned former Post Office with unusual decorative slate work and striking splayed dormerheads. It is situated within the Abergeldie Estate, which was leased to the Royal Family, who owned the neighbouring Balmoral Estate, from 1848 until the 1960s. Prince Albert and Queen Victoria determined to improve the working and living conditions of the people within the Estates and Prince Albert commissioned a school at Girnoc. The splayed dormerheads are a feature of the nearby Balmoral Estate and so it is likely that this building was erected at this time.