73 Main Street And 1 Hunterston Road

A Category C Listed Building in West Kilbride, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Dalry and West Kilbride

Parish: West Kilbride

Traditional County: Ayrshire

West Kilbride

Description

Probably earlier 19th century with later 19th century extension to rear, set on sloping site. 3-storey and attic 3-bay former inn on prominent corner site with principle (S) elevation to Main Street and W elevation to Hunterston Road. Distinctive rounded corner with upswept eaves cornice. Smooth painted render with shallow raised margins. Piended attic dormers with cast iron finials and decorative balconettes. Some arched openings to ground floor. Stone stair at N elevation leads to opening on 1st floor. Predominantly plate glass timber sash and case windows (Currently boarded, 2006). Broad gable stacks and raised skews. Grey slates. Cast iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: Original room plan extant in earlier building with some simple cornicing. Extension to rear extensively modernised.

Statement of Interest

73 Main Street makes a distinctive contribution to the streetscape in West Kilbride. On a prominent corner site, in the centre of the village, it formed a crucial part of the town. The unusual proportions of the widely spaced bays to the street elevations are further distinguished by the distinctive rounded corner with its quaint upswept cornice. It was a coaching inn and is described as the 'main public house in the village of West Kilbride' in the Ordnance Survey Name book. The extension to the rear is cited on the 1st Edition Ordnance Map as Wellington Hall and this was used for discussing local business or for holding public lectures. The hall was situated on the upper floor as the ground floor was used for stabling. As yet, there is no evidence for a date of construction, but it is probable that its origins may be around the turn of the 19th century.

Currently disused, the building has most recently been converted into a ground floor bar with flats above (2006).