Turnbull And Scott (Engineers) Ltd, 16-20 Commercial Road

A Category C Listed Building in Hawick, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Turnbull And Scott (Engineers) Ltd, 16-20 Commercial Road

Listing Name: 16-20 (Even Numbers) Commercial Road, Turnbull and Scott (Engineers) Ltd, Administration Block and Sheds

Location: Hawick

Town: Hawick

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Denholm

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Hawick

Description

Early 20th century. 2-storey, 3-bay roughly T-plan Tudor administration block with shouldered gables, corniced parapet and mullioned windows. Squared and snecked sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. Moulded eaves course; hoodmoulds to ground floor and pronounced masonry cills. Blind arrow slits to gableheads. Two large sheds to rear lit by pairs of large keystoned segmental headed windows.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: Timber panelled door with plain fanlight and gablet pediment above to central bay of principal (E) elevation; horizontal tripartite window to left. Roughly symmetrical 3-bay wings recessed to left and right with tripartite windows to centre and shouldered wall-head gables. Later large tripartite window to left bay of right wing. Small-pane glazing set in metal-framed casement and fixed-light windows. Grey slate, red ridge tiles. Coped ridge stacks.

SHEDS: Pair of linked sheds to rear (W) with shouldered gable ends. Large sliding corrugated iron door to left of N elevation. Small single storey addition to E with corrugated iron roof. Asbestos and corrugated iron cladding to W elevations. Continuous ridge glazing. Non-traditional additions to S.

INTERIOR: Administration block repaired following flood in 2005, but retains original stair and tiled floor in vestibule. Cast-iron roof structure to sheds, that to E retains original manually operated hoist set into the side walls.

Statement of Interest

The administration block is a highly distinctive building in Hawick, being one of the only buildings in the Tudor style in the Burgh, and makes a significant contribution to the streetscape. It is notable for its stylistic features, which are of a high quality for an industrial building. The use of this style is unusual for the period. The sheds to the rear are notable for their segmental headed windows and the survival of the hoist.

The office buildings and sheds were originally used by the Urban Electric Company, becoming the headquarters of Turnbull and Scott Engineers circa 1933. Turnbull and Scott are one of the principal engineers (and previously millwrights) in Hawick and in the 20th century provided for much of the engineering needs of the textile industry of the burgh. In the 1961 municipal guide to Hawick they advertise as having 'a sure cure for any of the ills that upset industry'.

There is also a former knitwear factory on the site, built of pink sandstone, which was latterly a bakery and then a sweet factory.

List description revised as part of the Hawick Burgh Resurvey (2008).