Coach House, West Woodlands

A Category C Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City South

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

Probably early 19th century. Tall, rectangular-plan, 4-bay, piend- and jerkinhead-roofed compact coach house, stable and hayloft range with stone forestair and 3 segmental-headed cart arch openings retaining unusually-detailed louvered timber stable doors. Forms part of little altered remnants of small home farm steading adjacent to site of now demolished Woodlands House. Rubble, roughly squared and coursed in places, with squared quoins and voussoirs, some stugged.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: entrance elevation to W incorporating 3 linked arches at ground, 2-leaf timber door to centre arch and stable doors with louvred top panel to flanking arches; narrow lean-to bay at outer right with timber door under steeply sloping roof; 2 small louvred hayloft openings close to eaves. N elevation with forestair leading to hayloft with timber door under jerkinhead roof.

INTERIOR: simple interior detail retained including timber partition walls, stone floors and timber mangers.

B-group with laundry and henhouse.

This fine coach house, stable block and hayloft survive in almost original condition and, grouped with the nearby laundry and henhouse (see separate listings), are but a remnant of the fine small scale Woodlands House and Farm, built on land appearing as 'Perth Wood' on Macfarlane's 1792 map. The Perthshire Courier of 1813 advertised for sale 'The House and Grounds of Woodlands ... near the Auchterarder Turnpike Road containing about 34 Scots Acres of good ground'. By 1858 Woodlands, listed as a 'Gentleman's Seat' in the PO Directory, was owned by W Devas. Woodlands House appears on the first edition Ordnance Survey map with large tree-lined formal gardens and a good-sized walled garden. The coach house appears as a free standing element to the west of Woodlands House and immediately to the east of the courtyard steading. Historic maps show an unusually small scale steading with a circular structure, now no longer extant, probably a horse mill, at the northwest corner. The farmhouse, situated immediately to the west of the steading, is a gabled house reworked during the later 19th and 20th centuries. The surrounding farmland has all but disappeared under extensive modern housing developments.