Laundry

A Category B Listed Building in Wick and East Caithness, Highland

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Parish: Latheron

Traditional County: Caithness

Helmsdale

Description

Late 19th century. Symmetrical single storey 5-bay structure comprising 3-bay cottage with 2-bay laundry adjoining to N; entrance to centre of principal (E) elevation with flanking dormers. Forms rough U-plan with L-plan stable and cartshed building to left and brick extension to right, at rear (W). Roughly coursed and snecked, squared red whinstone rubble, squared surrounds and quoins; mortar courses picked out in white lime mortar.

Multi-pane and 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Coped gable and ridge stacks, tall brick stack to brick extension. Cast- iron rainwater goods with decorative hoppers.

INTERIOR: fixtures of single room laundry interior preserved in-situ: Caithness flagstone floor with central drain; range of large porcelain sinks to E wall with round, elevated iron water tank to SE corner; large round brick boiling tub, adjoining glazed brick sink tub to S wall; 5 cabinet cast-iron drying press housed in brick extension to rear with cast-iron runners set in floor; free-standing cast-iron and wood mangle. Timber stair to centre of cottage; timber panelled walls and window recesses to principal rooms.

Statement of Interest

Ivy Cottage is remarkable for the survival, in situ, of the single room laundry. Although other laundries survive it is unusual to find one with both the movable and immovable fixtures remaining. The only other listed example in the region is at Ardtornish (see separate listing). Other listed examples of laundries tend to have been converted to other uses or have lost their interior fittings. The cottage itself is a good little altered example of a late 19th century Highland cottage, built with traditional materials.