A Category C Listed Building in Inveresk, East Lothian

Entry Name: Sundial And Entrance Gatepiers, Ornamental Garden Walls, Including Former Stable Block, Musselburgh, Edenhall Road, (Formerly Pinkieburn House), Edenhall Hospital

Listing Name: Edenhall Hospital, (Formerly Pinkieburn House), Including Former Stable Block, Ornamental Garden Walls, Sundial and Entrance Gatepiers, Edenhall Road, Pinkie, Musselburgh

Location: Inveresk

County: East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Musselburgh

Parish: Inveresk

Musselburgh

Description

Peddie and Washington Browne, 1899 and incorporating earlier 1826 fabric. Central 2-storey, 3-bay asymmetrical villa with fine interior decorative scheme to principal rooms. Attic and basement. Ancillary piended 2-bay section to left ; double height canted bay with polygonal roof; central gabled porch; prominent advanced square corbelled four stage tower with ogee roof and round-arched stone dormer head to garden elevation. Further addition to right comprises 2-storey, 3-bay piended roof with prominent advanced central chimney breast flanked by obelisks; 5-light margined stone 1st floor windows to side and rear. Coursed rubble, sandstone margins and eaves band course to original villa; finely jointed sandstone with yellow sandstone raised quoins, tabbed window margins and corbelled eaves course.

Predominantly multi-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows with some plate glass to main elevation. Stepped, piended and multi-pitched slate roofs; ashlar coped skews; tall margined corniced end stacks; simple brattishing to tower.

INTERIOR: well-crafted and later finely detailed late Victorian Jacobean style decorative scheme to principle rooms with some Art Nouveau detailing. Ornate painted timber Jacobean style panelling to entrance hall and timber staircase with barley twist banisters, marble topped mahogany fretwork radiator cover. Library: polished hardwood columned chimney piece with shouldered Art Nouveau style marble and tiled insert; highly decorative timber panelling with niches and arched bookshelves; panelled and glazed wall screen and Jacobean style plaster ceiling with pendants. Drawing Room: timber panelling to dado incorporating ornate pilastered two-tone coloured marble chimneypiece set in deep alcove with paired windows and highly ornate tall carved overmantle with cornice of niches depicting hunting scene. Ornately carved plaster Jacobean style coffered ceiling. Some fine stained glass panels including fine armorial crests to inglenook fire surround and an early 20th century Art Nouveau style four part scene depicting a bridge. Timber fretwork radiator covers and ornate door handles and plates.

Study: Timber dado height panelling with advanced, corniced and pilastered overmantel framing watercolour painting of loch scene over tiled and marble framed insert. Decorative cornicing and timber panelled shutters throughout. Good decorative Art Nouveau style fireplaces with brick and delft style tile inserts to upper floor rooms.

FORMER STABLE BLOCK: circa 1826 with later additions, 2-storey, 7-bay, rectangular-plan stone former stable block with paired cart shed openings and round headed and gabled eaves breaking dormers, sited on stepped sloping site. Earlier 20th century projecting entrance to 5 central bays at upper level with steeply sloped roof sections. Interior modernised for accommodation.

ORNAMENTAL GARDEN WALLS AND SUNDIAL: stepped coursed ashlar ornamental garden walls with dentil course and large ball finials to south terrace, symmetrical paired steps leading down to garden with round stone sundial on stepped octagonal plinth. Paired walls with stone arches extending from south elevation of house leading to and at either end of open timber loggia with brick herringbone floor.

ENTRANCE GATEPIERS: square, ashlar pyramidal capped gatepiers to main north entrance to site.

Statement of Interest

Edenhall Hospital is a good example of an early 19th century villa with a late 19th century addition and interior design scheme with very fine Jacobean and Art Nouveau detailing to the principal rooms. Although the buildings have a varied history and have been adapted in different phases for change of use, the Jacobean and Art Nouveau style interiors have remained intact as a very fine example of late 19th century interior design by a prominent Scottish architectural firm.

Pinkieburn House was built in 1826 as the home of the Lindsay family. It became the first Manse for the minister Rev John Watson of the Congregational Union of Scotland when he married the daughter of the Lindsay family, who were strong supporters of the church. George Washington Browne (1853-1939) and John More Dick Peddie (1853-1921) were commissioned to carry out extensions to include a library, study and drawing room from 1894-1899. The very fine interior detailing in the principal rooms of the house dates from this phase of development.

In 1915 the last member of the Lindsay family died and Pinkieburn House was gifted to the Scottish Branch of the British Red Cross. Local Edinburgh firm James Jerdan and Son carried out extensions in 1918-1920 for conversion to hospital use. In 1921 the building was opened as a hospital for disabled ex-servicemen, at one time known as the Edenhall Hospital for Limbless Sailors. The later V-shape extension linked to the west gable of the main block is described as built in a document of 1918 and the additional detached blocks to the south east of the site are thought to date to a development phase around 1953 when the administration of the Hospital was handed over to the Secretary of State for Scotland. The building ceased use as a hospital facility in 2013.

The 1918 V-plan ward blocks attached to the west of the main building were not found to be of special interest in listing terms at the time of the listing review in 2014.

Listed building record and statutory address updated, 2014. Previously listed as 'Edenhall Hospital, (formerly Pinkieburn House), Edenhall Road, Musselburgh, including former Stable Block, Sundial and Ornamental Garden Walls and Railings'.