Capstan

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Shore Road, Port Edgar, Capstan

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

North Queensferry

Description

Douglas & Grant Ltd of Kirkcaldy (Engineers), dated 1917. Cylindrical cast-iron capstan with concave sides and slightly domed top on deep concrete base containing working mechanism and covered by large cast-iron plate. Maker's plate cast into top of capstan, DOUGLAS & GRANT LTD. ENGINEERS. KIRKCALDY. 1917.

B-Group with Power Station, West Pier and East and West Breakwaters.

This capstan, which is in working order at the time of listing, is one of an increasingly small number of working early 20th century capstans, still on its mounting and retaining its gearing mechanism. It is also resonant of the historic function of Port Edgar as a Royal Naval base for the servicing of Torpedo Boat Destroyers in the 1st World War and as a Minesweeping base in the 2nd World War (see below).

In 1916 Port Edgar was acquired by the Royal Navy, and was commissioned as HMS Columbine in 1917 for use as a Destroyer Base for the Grand Fleet. Unlike most ships, Destroyers were not self-supporting and required special servicing facilities that were provided at Port Edgar. During the 2nd World War Port Edgar was commissioned as HMS Lochinvar and became the main minesweeping base in Scotland. It continued in use as the Royal Navy's training base for minesweeping until it closed in 1975.