West Pier

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Entry Name: West Pier

Listing Name: Shore Road, Port Edgar, West Pier

Electoral Ward: Almond

North Queensferry

Description

Circa 1917, substantially repaired 1940. 6-span Royal Navy servicing pier. Girder trusses set between open-framed reinforced concrete piers; timber deck with railway track at centre.

B-Group with East and West Breakwaters, Capstan and Power Station.

The W pier has considerable interest in being the last remaining pier (or 'pen'), built by the Royal Navy at Port Edgar for the servicing of Torpedo Boat Destroyers in 1917. Unlike most ships, Destroyers were not self-supporting and required special servicing facilities that were provided at Port Edgar. The open trussed construction is significant as it allowed for the accommodation of water and steam pipes that were connected to the flotilla. This pier therefore gives evidence of a relatively unique type of naval operation.

Port Edgar was acquired by the Royal Navy in 1916, and was commissioned as HMS Columbine in 1917 for use as a Destroyer Base for the Grand Fleet. It continued in use until 1928 when it was reduced to a 'care and maintenance' rating, and in 1934-5 the other 4 piers were demolished. The W pier was not demolished because, unlike the others, it was built with concrete piers that could not easily be removed. In the late 1930s, when Port Edgar was recommissioned, the W pier was found to be in poor condition and was substantially repaired in 1940. It is possible that the girder spans between the concrete piers date from this time. The pier is shown in a photograph of 1918, and appears to have metal piles between the concrete piers; a photograph in the Scotsman of 21.4.1966 shows the end section with metal piles, and the rest supported on girders. The end section no longer exists.

Port Edgar was commissioned as HMS Lochinvar during the 2nd world war and became the main minesweeping base in Scotland. It continued in use as the Royal Navy's training base for minesweeping until it closed in 1975. The pier is currently in a poor structural condition (2006), which diminishes its merit.