A Category B Listed Building in Haddington, East Lothian

Entry Name: Haddington And Including Boundary Walls, Aberlady Road, (Admissions Unit) Hermandflat Hospital, Garlton Unit

Listing Name: Garlton Unit, (Admissions Unit) Hermandflat Hospital, Aberlady Road, Haddington and Including Boundary Walls

Location: Haddington

County: East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Haddington

Traditional County: East Lothian

Haddington

Description

Peter Womersley, 1965. 2-storey, 14-bay flat-roofed symmetrical rectangular-plan Modernist residential hospital admission unit with raised cantilevered 3-bay sections to outer bays at 1st floor level and separate 4-storey plain brick lift tower to NE joined by glazed link. Set on sloping ground in corner site of main hospital grounds overlooking apple orchard to the E. Horizontal banding to modular main elevations; concrete vertical ribs defining bays with rough pebbledash elements framing horizontally aligned windows. Brick side elevations with central doors, asymmetrical slit windows to first floor and horizontal concrete bands. Later access ramp. Advanced central flat-roofed entrance porch with plinth and separate patio balcony area to SW corner with broad timber handrails on double vertical upstands.

Predominantly timber-framed windows with offset metal tilt and turn sections; heat and light reflective film recently added to windows. Flat roof with internal drainage.

INTERIOR: original symmetrical ward and room plan layout survives intact, with exposed brickwork to main entrance hall and dog leg stairwell with open tread stairs. The staircase and with plain cast iron verticals and broad timber handrail is typical of Womersley's style. Grooved timber boarded partitions survive to upper level landing (now painted). Other original timber ceilings and details have been recently lost due to upgrading in line with fire regulations (2005).

BOUNDARY WALLS: Rounded coped stone walls to street (SW) elevation with central double wrought iron entrance gates set between stone retaining walls leading to paved courtyard entrance area with mushroom style exterior down lights. Tall curved random rubble walls to N & E to form parking area to rear of building.

Statement of Interest

Hermandflat Hospital unit is a fine example of a commission by the internationally renowned Scottish based Modernist architect Peter Womersley (1923-1993) surviving in a largely unaltered condition and remaining in its original use as a residential psychiatric unit. The unit boasts striking modular elevations with a separate brick tower and survives in its original symmetrical plan form. It was awarded a commendation Civic Trust Award 1968.

The unit has a striking grid pattern and the strong vertical ribs echo those used in Erno Goldfinger's Listed Brandleshaw School in London built in 1951.

Modern brown coloured plastic windows were introduced to the SE ground floor corner of the building during refurbishment after significant fire damage in 2005.