Bothy, Aden Country Park

A Category C Listed Building in Old Deer, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Bothy, Aden Country Park

Listing Name: Aden Country Park, Walled Garden Including Bothy, Potting Shed and Head Gardener's House

Location: Old Deer

County: Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Central Buchan

Parish: Old Deer

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Mintlaw

Description

Dated 1766 but probably rebuilt earlier to mid 19th century. Fine rectangular-plan walled garden sited at heart of Aden estate close to semicircular steading. Incorporating piend-roofed bothy, potting shed and gardener's cottage. Random rubble with squared quoins, irregular rubble coping, and segmental-headed openings. Carved stone raised above coping at N with '17 M F WATT 66'.

BOTHY: single storey and attic, 3-bay, piend-roofed, rectangular-plan bothy to NW angle of garden. Boarded timber door to centre with windows in flanking bays, high wallhead above. Small traditional rooflight in slated roof, lying 8-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows and wallhead stack to W. Timber-lined interior with narrow winding timber staircase and open fire.

POTTING SHED: long low rubble lean-to potting shed adjoining outer elevation of N garden wall and adjoining bothy at W.

HEAD GARDENER'S HOUSE: single storey, 3-bay, gabled house at NW angle of garden wall.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Aberdeenshire Farming Museum Formerly Aden House Stables, Aden House, Icehouse and Former Laundry. The walled garden at Aden is an important survival. Strategically placed to the east of the separately listed semicircular steading, it may incorporate fabric from a 1766 garden as indicated by the probably re-used datestone. The walled garden was an integral element in the largely self sufficient existence at large, well run estates during the 18th and 19th centuries. Vital for the production of fresh fruit and vegetables, walled gardens often had hot houses producing exotic fruits including grapes and peaches as well as the Anana, or pine apple. From the 1750s to 1937 the Aden estate was built up by the Russell family to a 4,000 hectare mix of private policies, farmland and woodland. Groome notes that 'The woods and plantations of Aden, Pitfour and Kinmundy cover a large extent, the first two comprising some very fine hard-wood trees'. Aden Estate and the ruinous Aden House now form the Aberdeenshire Council owned Aden Country Park.