Walled Garden, Allanbank

A Category C Listed Building in Lauder, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Leaderdale and Melrose

Parish: Lauder

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Lauder

Description

Circa 1825 with late 19th century additions. 2-storey, 3-bay, symmetrical, T-plan Classical villa with advanced central pedimented bay, entrance porch and recessed single storey and basement piended-roof pavilions to sides. Late 19th century 2-storey gabled wing to rear. Sandstone ashlar to front elevation; finely layed whinstone rubble to sides and rear with ashlar dressings. Rusticated ashlar to ground floor; band course; moulded eaves course and rusticated quoins to front elevation. Regular fenestration to principal elevations with irregular pattern to rear.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: Tuscan Order porch with 2-leaf timber panelled front door and border-glazed rectangular fanlight above set in deep pilastered architrave. Tripartite window and flat-roofed dormer to attic; blind windows to side elevations at 1st floor. 2-storey canted bay with steps to NE of rear section. Piended roof outbuilding (now garage) linked to NE.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows to earlier section; 4-pane glazing to rear. Small grey slates. Stone skews and beaked skew putts. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: good early 19th century decorative scheme with classical detailing. Saucer-domed entrance lobby with ribbed plaster cornice and floral ceiling rose. Glazed inner screen with decorative fanlight. Decorative plasterwork and contemporary fireplaces to principal rooms. Timber balustrade to main stair.

WALLED GARDEN: sited to W of house. Rubble wall with round copes, raised to N elevation. Timber boarded doors.

ANCILLARY BUILDINGS: sited to NW of walled garden. Compact single storey, 2-bay, L-plan cottage and 4-bay, long L-plan stables to SE. Both buildings: whinstone rubble with sandstone ashlar margins; eaves course; coped skews with beaked skew-putts; pitched grey slate roofs. End stacks to cottage. Stable with cast-iron and timber boarded stall dividers.

Statement of Interest

Allanbank is a good example of an early 19th century villa with single-storey side pavilions, walled garden and related estate buildings surviving in largely unaltered condition, showing the development of the estate during the 19th century through later phases of building. The pedimented early 19th century principal elevation, with its rusticated sandstone, columned porch and tripartite window, is of particular note.

The walled garden, cottage and stables form a cohesive group with the main house; a good example of a large rural villa with associated buildings. The piended roof outbuilding (now garage) linked to NE is contemporary to the original villa.

List description updated at resurvey (2009).