A Category C Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Entry Name: Including Boundary Wall, (Former Frederick Street School), Frederick Street Business Centre, Frederick Street

Listing Name: Frederick Street, Frederick Street Business Centre, (Former Frederick Street School), Including Boundary Wall

Building Class: Cultural

Also known as: Including Boundary Wall, (Former Frederick Street School), Frederick Street Business Centre, Frederick Street
Frederick Street School

Location: Aberdeen

County: Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: George St/Harbour

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Old Aberdeen

Description

1905. 3-storey (with double-height ground floor), 12-bay symmetrical Classical former school with roof-top playground and pair of distinctive parapetted and domed canted-bay stair towers rising above roof level. Band courses, eaves cornice. Grey granite ashlar with Aberdeen bonding, rock-faced to ground, rubble to rear. Doric pilasters rising from 1st storey separate bays. High granite parapet with large railed openings, with a pair of pedimented sections to outer bays to S (principle elevation).

Predominantly 3, 4 and 5 pane replacement non-traditional windows. 9-pane, circular windows to 3rd storey of stair towers. Gable stacks. Flat roof.

BOUNDARY WALL: to S. Low, Aberdeen bond, coped wall with 2 pairs of square-plan ashlar gatepiers to left and right with shallow pyramidal caps.

INTERIOR: original layout partially extant. Corridors to 2 upper floors with former classrooms off (some altered). Some timber doorframes. Pair of dog-leg staircases with iron balusters and timber banister. Some simple cornicing.

Statement of Interest

This former school is a particularly prominent building in this area of Aberdeen. The domed polygonal stair towers and the roof-top playground with its granite parapet with iron railings are distinctive and interesting features which add significantly to the streetscape and skyline of the area.

The School was built in 1905 as a charity school under the direction of Dr Andrew Bell to replace an earlier school in the same location.

Rooftop playgrounds were an ingenious way of providing play space for children in built up areas and this is one of two thought to remain (2007) in the city of Aberdeen.

Currently in use as a business centre (2007).