Warehouse, 60 Frederick Street

A Category B Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: George St/Harbour

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Old Aberdeen

Description

Mid 19th century. 3-storey and attic, tall, M-gabled former granary (commercial premises 2006) with principal elevation to Frederick Street (N). Snecked, coursed granite rubble. Regularly spaced rectangular window openings, some infilled. N elevation with 2-leaf timber entrance door to left with multi-paned fanlight above and commemorative plaque to right (see Notes). Later 20th century extensions to E and W.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows to street elevation, replacement windows to rear. Grey slates. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Small coped stacks to gable apices to N.

INTERIOR: original floor-plan largely extant. Timber flooring with plated, flanged cast-iron columns supporting timber joists. Lift and lift shaft to E with metal concertina doors.

Statement of Interest

This is a rare survival of a good mid 19th century granary warehouse. Situated in a residential and commercial area of Aberdeen city centre, away from the immediate harbour area it is evidence of the industrial history of the wider city. Warehouses are an important part of Aberdeen's commercial and social history. Examples outwith the immediate harbour are particularly rare. The warehouse is particularly distinguished by its M-gable roof which adds significantly to the streetscape of the surrounding area. The interior of the building has retained its timber flooring and original cast-iron columns. The flanges to the columns would have allowed partitions to be slotted between each column, creating smaller spaces for easier grain storage.

The commemorative plaque reads 'The Former Grainstore of John Forbes White 1831-1904) Merchant. Pioneer photographer and patron of the arts.' White was an Aberdeen flour and corn merchant who became president of the British and Irish Association of Millers in 1888. He had an illustrious career and was also a generous art patron.